If You Find the Leprechaun’s Pot of Gold, Can You Keep It?
[…] The true owner of the property, however, would prevail over others.

A gentleman in Philadelphia who found two canvas bags containing $1.2 million that fell out the back of an armored vehicle was arrested and charged criminally.  You may have seen the movie, Money for Nothing, starring John Cusack, or the 2002 book by Mark Bowden, Finders Keepers: The Story of a Man Who Found $1 Million.

Pennsylvania law, under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3924 Theft of Property Lost, Mislaid, or Delivered by Mistake, provides, “A person who comes into control of property of another that he knows to have been lost, mislaid, or delivered under a mistake as to the nature or amount of the property or the identity of the recipient is guilty of theft if, with intent to deprive the owner thereof, he fails to take reasonable measures to restore the property to a person entitled to have it.”

This applies, for example, to the situation in which a bank accidentally puts a large sum of money in your bank account and you spend it.  You can expect to be charged with theft.